Privacy

Privacy

1. Overview

The South Australian Tertiary Admissions Centre (SATAC) processes and assesses applications to TAFE and university courses on behalf of its participating institutions - TAFE SA, Charles Darwin University, Flinders University, The University of Adelaide and the University of South Australia, hereafter referred to as "the Institutions". SATAC undertakes functions necessary to fulfil this responsibility, including the following:

  • assesses the academic qualifications and other information presented by applicants according to rules and guidelines established by the Institutions
  • generates offers based on the number of applicants required to fill each course according to instructions from the Institutions
  • deals with enquiries relating to the application and assessment processes

In order to fulfil these functions, SATAC collects and uses personal (including academic) and sensitive information. SATAC recognises the importance to applicants of having their personal and sensitive information kept confidential, and is committed to collecting, managing, using and disclosing personal and sensitive information in accordance with legal requirements and prevailing community standards of best practice.

2. Scope

The Privacy Policy applies to personal and sensitive information pertaining to current and former applicants which is collected and held by SATAC.

Any hardcopy or electronic record collected or created by SATAC is an official record and is covered by this Policy.

The Policy does not apply to statistical information or data that does not identify individuals which may be released to tertiary institutions, schools, government departments or agencies, or other persons or bodies for the purposes of research and analysis.

3. Definitions 

In this Policy, the following definitions apply:

“Institutions” is used to describe SATAC’s Member Institutions and other Institutions participating in SATAC’s services on a fee for service basis.

"personal information" is used to describe any information or opinion about an individual, whether true or not, whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. It may include name, address, telephone number, date of birth, citizenship status and applicant reference number. It may also include academic information such as student identification numbers, enrolment details, results, application course preferences, details of preclusions, schools attended, offer data, and information related to work experience such as employment records and curriculum vitae.

"sensitive information" is used to describe personal information relating to racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, disabilities, medical conditions and any other circumstances which an applicant may wish to bring to the attention of the Institutions for special consideration.

"staff member" is used to described any person employed or engaged by SATAC on a continuing, contract or casual basis who is involved with managing or processing applications in any capacity.

4. Policy

4.1 Manner and purpose of personal information collection 

(a) Personal information will only be collected if it is required for a lawful purpose directly related to a function or an activity of SATAC, or if the collection of the information is required by law. SATAC will take all reasonable steps to:

(i) ensure that personal information collected and held is accurate, authentic and reliable

(ii) inform individuals of how it will use the information it has collected

(iii) inform individuals of the implications of providing and of not providing information

(b) Sensitive information will only be collected by SATAC as required by law or with the individual’s consent.

4.2 Solicitation of personal information 

(a) SATAC will solicit personal information directly from the individual concerned except where the individual authorises otherwise, or in cases where the individual would be disadvantaged if the information were not gained from another source.

(b) The SACE Board of SA and its equivalent interstate bodies, with the permission of the students concerned, will provide SATAC with enrolment and results data to facilitate the tertiary entrance process.

(c) SATAC is authorised by the applicant, through the acceptance of the terms and conditions pertaining to their application, to obtain any relevant official records from any educational institution. 

4.3 Storage and security of personal information 

SATAC will:

(a) Take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected by all reasonable safeguards against loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised use, modification, disclosure or any other misuse.

(b) Ensure that personal information is kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it may lawfully be used. Hard copy records no longer required will be disposed of securely and in accordance with any requirements for the retention and disposal of personal information.

(c) Maintain a Privacy Management Plan to document classes of personal information held by SATAC. The Privacy Management Plan will contain the following information:

(i) classes of individuals about whom records are kept

(ii) sources of personal information held

(iii) purpose and types of personal information collected and held

(iv) the period for which personal information is retained

(v) who will have access to personal information

4.4 Primary purpose for collection of information

Personal information collected by SATAC will only be used for the purposes for which it has been collected.

The information provided in your SATAC application(s) will be used:

  • to identify you as the owner of the data you have provided
  • to match you as an individual with the information you have entered in your application(s) and the documentation required by SATAC’s participating institutions to demonstrate your ownership of the information and its veracity
  • to retrieve information about your qualifications and other information used in selection processes from external agencies such as universities and year 12 authorities
  • to allow SATAC to assess your application(s) against the admission requirements of the institutions
  • if you are successful in your application, to inform institutions to which you have applied that you have authority to enrol

4.5 Access to and amendment of records 

Individuals have a right to request access to the personal information SATAC holds. If any of the personal information is incorrect in your opinion, you have the right to request the correction of the information. If we are lawfully unable to provide access to or correct your personal information we will notify you in writing and provide our reasons. Our privacy officer deals with such requests and can be contacted by writing to:

Privacy Officer
South Australian Tertiary Admissions Centre
PO Box 2
Rundle Mall SA 5000

The primary means for a client to access and amend their information is through SATAC’s web-based services.

SATAC’s Privacy Officer will ensure that any requests for access to personal information or for the correction of personal information not available to clients through SATAC’s web-based services are dealt with in a reasonable period from receiving the request and in accordance with the following procedures.

The Privacy Officer will determine whether SATAC can refuse an individual's request for access to or correction of personal information in accordance with the following:

Access

  • typically there will be no reason why an individual may not have access to their records
  • if a request for access is accepted, an individual will be granted access to their personal information in the manner requested by them, providing it is practicable to do so. If the manner requested is not practicable, SATAC will work with the individual to provide access in a manner that is acceptable to both parties

Amendment

  • a request to amend personal information can be refused if it is not reasonable in the circumstances to make those corrections, having regard to the purpose for holding the information – requests to amend details on academic qualifications sourced and verified by issuing authorities will typically be refused
  • if a request for correction is accepted, or SATAC is otherwise satisfied that personal information held by it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, SATAC will take reasonable steps to correct the information
  • where SATAC refuses to make a correction to personal information requested by an individual, it will, at the request of that individual, take reasonable steps to associate a statement to that personal information to the effect that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading
  • if SATAC corrects personal information that it has disclosed to another entity it will, at the request of the individual, notify that other entity of the correction, providing that it is lawful and practicable to do so

4.6 Further Use and disclosure of personal information 

(a) Personal information collected and held by SATAC will only be accessed and used by people employed or engaged by SATAC as required in the fulfilment of their duties and in a manner consistent with the original purpose stated at the time of collection.

(b) SATAC will release applicant enrolment and results information to tertiary education institutions and tertiary admissions centres as required to facilitate the tertiary entrance process on behalf of applicants.

(c) Additional information may be disclosed:

(i) with the individual’s written consent, or

(ii) to reduce or avoid a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health and safety, or

(iii) when the use or disclosure is required or is specifically authorised by law, or

(iv) if the individual is reasonably suspected of being engaged in current or past unlawful activity, and the personal information is disclosed as a necessary part of the investigation or reporting the matter, or

(v) to certain government departments and statutory bodies as required by law

(d) On receipt of information, third parties are responsible for the management, use and disclosure of personal information.

(e) If any information provided with and/or obtained in connection with an application, or obtained by SATAC at any other time, is untrue or incomplete in any respect, SATAC and the Institutions are authorised to collect, receive, store, transfer and use this information. They are also authorised to disclose this information and the fact that it is untrue or incomplete to the Australian Vice-Chancellor’s Committee (AVCC), AVCC member institutions, members of the Australasian Conference of Tertiary Admissions Centres (ACTAC), and any other authority that SATAC and the participating institutions consider in their discretion to be necessary or desirable to inform.

4.7 Information retained by SATAC

SATAC retains the information you provide in your application and information retrieved on your behalf to facilitate future tertiary applications by you as well as the continuing development of the Institutions’ admissions rules. Any personal information stored by SATAC such as those relating to your contact details and student numbers is not used by SATAC while you do not have a current application. Information about your qualifications and demographic data can be used for management information purposes and research while you do not have a current application.

4.8 Information logged when you access the SATAC website

(a) When you access the SATAC website, the web server may log the following information:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • the address of the referring site (i.e. the site from which you gained access to the SATAC website)
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • search terms that you enter when using our search engine
  • anonymous data through third party tracking and use of cookies

This information is only used for statistical analysis and to maintain and improve our customer services and website. No attempt is made to identify individuals, except in the event of an investigation where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant.

(b) Links to other sites

The SATAC website contains links to other websites. SATAC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites and you are advised to refer to the privacy statements of those external web sites.

5. Responsibilities

(a) The CEO is responsible for ensuring that all staff members receive a copy of the Privacy Policy.

(b) The CEO is responsible for ensuring that all applicants have access to the Policy.

(c) All managers are responsible for ensuring that the staff members they supervise adhere to the provisions of the Policy.

(d) All individuals employed and engaged by SATAC are responsible for adhering to the provisions of the Policy.

6. Procedures

(a) The Privacy Policy will be included with any induction materials and/or sessions provided to new staff.

(b) All managers will implement the Policy in their area.

(c) The Policy will be available at the SATAC website at www.satac.edu.au.

(d) Any individual who believes that SATAC has breached any of the Australian Privacy Principles or a registered APP code that binds SATAC may lodge a written complaint to SATAC’s Privacy Officer. Complaints should be addressed to:

Privacy Officer
South Australian Tertiary Admissions Centre
PO Box 2
Rundle Mall SA 5000

SATAC’s Privacy Officer will attempt to respond to the complaint within a reasonable timeframe, and according to available resources.

Any individual not satisfied with the response to their complaint may lodge an appeal with the Privacy Officer who will refer the matter direct to SATAC’s CEO for consideration.

If an individual is not satisfied with the response arising from this consideration and an independent response to a complaint is required, an individual may then lodge an appeal which will be referred to the Chairperson, SATAC Committee.

(e) Any breaches of this Privacy Policy are to be reported to the Privacy Officer immediately should a staff member become aware of such a breach.

The Privacy Officer will consult with the CEO to determine the appropriate steps to be taken to rectify the breach and prevent any further breaches of this Policy.

The Privacy Officer will take any steps determined to be appropriate as soon as reasonably practicable after being notified of the breach.

The CEO will notify the SATAC Board of any serious breaches and seek external legal advice on reporting obligations under the Privacy Act. 

7. Requests for other formats

Where SATAC receives a request to provide a body or person with a copy of this Privacy Policy in a particular format, SATAC will take reasonable steps to comply with this request. 

Click the link below to download the privacy policy in PDF format.

SATAC Privacy Policy (188kb PDF)

Copyright

© South Australian Tertiary Admissions Centre (SATAC) 2016 (ABN 55 682 725 032). Unless expressly stated otherwise, SATAC claims copyright ownership of all material on this website. You may download, display, print and reproduce this material in unaltered form (attaching a copy of this notice) for your personal, non-commercial use. SATAC reserves the right to revoke such permission at any time. Apart from this permission and uses permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, all other rights are reserved. Requests for further authorisations, including authorisations to use material on this website for commercial purposes, should be directed to SATAC.

Disclaimer

In the preparation of these web pages on behalf of its indenture members, every effort has been made by SATAC to offer the most current, correct and clearly expressed information possible. Nevertheless, the information on this website is provided without express or implied warranty as to its accuracy or currency.

  • All access to, and use of, the information is at the user’s risk.
  • SATAC accepts no responsibility for the results of any actions taken on the basis of information on this website, nor for the accuracy or completeness of any material contained herein.
  • SATAC expressly disclaims all and any liability and responsibility to any person in respect of the consequences of anything done or omitted to be done by such person in reliance, whether wholly or partially, upon this website.
  • SATAC reserves the right to alter, amend, vary or otherwise change any information on this website at any time and without notice to you.
  • ‚ÄčThe provision of any URL or link is done for the convenience of users of this site. It does not constitute an endorsement by SATAC of that URL or link or the information at that website.

Back to top